Recent Blog Posts

09/30/13

A FISTFUL OF VINYL

09/30/13

THE FRANK

Top 30

1 ISKA DHAAF- Even The Sun Will Burn
2 CLOUD NOTHINGS- Here And Nowhere Else
3 BLACK LIPS- Underneath The Rainbow
4 THE MEN- Tomorrow's Hits
5 MAC DEMARCO- Salad Days
6 AVEY TARE'S SLASHER FLICKS- Enter The Slasher House
7 TONY MOLINA- Dissed And Dismissed
8 JESUS SONS- Jesus Sons
9 TACOCAT- NVM
10 REAL ESTATE- Atlas
11 L.A. WITCH- L.A. Witch
12 EAGULLS- Eagulls
13 COATHANGERS- Suck My Shirt
14 AXXA/ABRAXAS- Axxa/Abraxas
15 LA DISPUTE- Rooms Of The House
16 BURNT ONES- Gift
17 INCAN ABRAHAM- Tolerance
18 DRY HEEVES- Boogie Till Ya Puke
19 PERFECT PUSSY- Say Yes To Love
20 AFGHAN WHIGS- Do To The Beast
21 WAR ON DRUGS- Lost In The Dream
22 OFF!- Wasted Years
23 AUSMUTEANTS- Amusements
24 LIARS- Mess
25 PORNO MAGS- Porno Mags
26 TWEENS- Tweens
27 DENNEY AND THE JETS- Mexican Coke
28 TRAUMAHELIKOPTER- I Don't Understand Them At All
29 MISE EN SCENE- Desire's Despair
30 FUTURE LOVES PAST- Our Solar System



Love KXLU? Want to show support for your favorite radio station? Of course you do!

CHECK OUT OUR ONLINE STORE FOR ALL SORTS OF FUN KXLU MERCH! ALL PROCEEDS HELP US STAY ON THE AIR AND CONTINUE TO DO WHAT WE DO!

SO MUCH COOL STUFF, JUST FOR YOU!!!

mogwai

Thanks for making the first annual KXLU Fest a success! We can't wait til next year. Until then, check out these great write ups from LA Weekly, Living Out Loud, & Buzzbands LA.

https://scontent-b-ord.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ash3/t1.0-9/10153803_772323662792255_1631819_n.jpg


 

  Loyola Marymount University - KXLU from Phosworks LA on Vimeo.

                                                                                                 


Featured DJ:

Fistful of Vinyl

A Fistful of Vinyl

MONDAYS 11pm - Midnight: Known for their affinity for folk, punk and (especially) folk-punk, and penchant for starting planets and hosting live performances for phenomenal artists, these two have finally been crowned with the title of "Specialty DJs". Unique, energetic, and earnest music cut with heavily referential humor and a love for each other that looks a little too much like contempt, there two are worth keeping an eye on. Follow them on their facebook, twitter, and Youtube channel (seriously, followers are sweeter than heroin to these two). You'll probably find them endearing, eventually.

Upcoming Shows / Sunday

12-2 am In a Dream :: hosted by Mystic Pete
2-6 am55 Shades of Blue :: hosted by Don
6-6 pm
Alma del Barrio :: hosted by Alma del Barrio
6-7 pm
Serenata de Trios :: hosted by Serenata de Trios
7-8 pm
Jazz Journey :: hosted by Eddie B.
8-9 pm
Echo in the Sense  :: hosted by Echo in the Sense
9-11 pm
Alien Air Music :: hosted by Alien Air Music
11-12 am 
The Windmills of Your Mind :: with Taylor 2000


Upcoming Shows /  Monday

12-2 am The Windmills of Your Mind :: hosted by Taylor 2000
2-6 am The Graveyard Party :: hosted by The Crypt-Keeper
6-9 am Nosecats and Toescats :: hosted by Auberi and Nikki
9-12 pm A Fistful of Vinyl :: hosted by Alec & John P. 
 12-3 pm The Frank :: hosted by Frank
3-6 pm DFish :: hosted David
6-8 pm Early Music Classical Fiasco :: hosted by Bruce Teter
8-11 pm Monday Night at the Opera :: with Dr. Free
11-12 pm Melody Fair :: hosted by DJ Michelle K.

Upcoming Shows / Tuesday

12-2 am Melody Fair :: hosted by DJ Michelle K.
2-6 am Carmikal St. James :: hosted by Albert
6-9 am Zoo Croo :: hosted by Ryan & the Rattler
9-12 pm Co Wave :: hosted by Crazy Legs
12-3 pm Cristina :: hosted by Cristina
3-6 pm
The Markness :: hosted by the Markness
6-7 pm Early Evening Concert :: hosted by Early Evening Concert
7-8 pm Center Stage  :: with Mark Gordon
8-10 pm Soiree Musicale :: hosted by Yolanda Che
10-12 am Molotov Cocktail Hour :: with Senor Amor and Cyrano

Upcoming Shows / Wednesday

12-2 am Psychotechnics :: hosted by Psychotechnics
2-6 am Music for Zombies :: hosted by Mary
6-9 am Mukta :: hosted by Mukta
9-12 pm Anna :: hosted by DJ Teacher
12-3 pm THE BENNETT SHOW :: hosted by Bennett
3-6 pm Cristina's Show:: hosted by DJ Tightpantz
6-7 pm The Kids are Alright :: hosted by The Kids are Alright
7-8 pm She Rocks :: hosted by McAllister, Yoli, and Bianca 
8-9 pm The Dream of Harry Lime :: hosted by Papa Gentle
9-10 pm Trilogy :: hosted by Trilogy
10-11 pm Glossolalia :: hosted by Glossolalia
11-12 am Prole Art Threat :: with Kyle Art Threat & DJ Hot Cocoa

Upcoming Shows /  Thursday
12-2 am Livation :: hosted by Livation
2-6 am Mos Eisley Radio Show :: hosted by Alex
6-9 am Mcallister's Hostile Makeover :: hosted by Mcallister
9-12 pm Claimed Responsibility :: hosted by Pascal and Michael
12- 3 pm  Marcyphilis :: hosted by Marcel
3-6 pm Part Time Punks  :: hosted by Michael Stock
6-7 pm Klassikmusyk :: hosted by Klassikmusyk
7-8 pm Collegium Musicum :: hosted by Collegium Musicum 
8-10 pm Headspace :: hosted by Headspace
10-12pm Neüz Pollution :: hosted by Neüz Pollution

Upcoming Shows /  Friday

12-2 am The Metal Storm :: hosted by The Metal Storm 
2-6 am Alex and Jenn :: hosted by Alex and Jenn
6-9 am CO-WAVE :: hosted by Anna-mal
9-12 pm The International Voice of Reason:: hosted by IVOR
12-3 pm Maki :: hosted by Maki
3-6 pm Doom, Gloom, and Happier Things :: hosted by Domenico
6-8 pm Demolisten :: hosted by Fred
8-9 pm Bomb Shelter :: hosted by Uncle Tim
9-10 pm Recognition :: hosted by Ned Learner
10-11 pm Instrumenral :: hosted by Ned Leamer
11-12 am Stray Pop :: hosted by Stella

Upcoming Shows / Saturday

12-3 am Stray Pop :: hosted by Stella
3-6 am Reverend Dan's Music for Nimrods :: with Rev. Dan
6-6 pm Alma del Barrio :: hosted by Alma del Barrio
6-8 pm Groove Time :: hosted by Big Red
8-10 pm The Reggae Show :: hosted by Junor Francis
10-12 am Toe Tappin' Music :: hosted by Cowboy Nick

New Adds

JAPANTHER-Instant Money Magic


DEATH- III


WYE OAK- Shriek


BLACK ANGELS- Clear Lake Forest


DENNEY AND THE JETS- Mexican Coke